Not Safe For Work
[…] 10. Failure to Conduct Regular Safety Inspections

OSHA requires that employers conduct safety inspections of the workplace to identify and correct potential hazards. This is often referred to as a hazard assessment, which is used to identify the areas where a company is out of compliance and establish a plan to address those shortcomings. (For more, see “Hazards Ahead”, Adventure Park Insider, Winter 2023.)

How often do these inspections need to be done and by whom? OSHA’s General Safety and Health Provisions (29 CFR 1926.20) states “… programs shall provide for frequent and regular inspections of the job sites, materials, and equipment to be made by competent persons designated by the employers.” So, there isn’t a stated frequency. OSHA just requires that they be done in a manner that reasonably complies with “frequent and regular.”